Overview

Voice of Change (“VoC”, “we”, “us” and “our”) recognises the importance of safeguarding your personal information.

Your privacy is important to us and we want to manage your personal information in a professional and responsible manner.

This Privacy Policy sets out how we will protect your privacy rights in the collection, storage, use and disclosure of your personal information for the purpose of the Privacy Act 1988 and the Australian Privacy Principles (“APPs”) prescribed therein. 

Collection of personal information

Personal information is any information or opinion (whether true or not), which either identifies you or from which your identity can reasonably be determined.

We only collect your personal information where that personal information is necessary for one or more of our functions or activities.

The types of personal information we collect may differ depending on your relationship with us. Personal information includes:

  • in the case of our representatives, and supporters who register their interest to receive more information about the business (your full name and email address)
  • in the case of the general public contacting our customer service function wishing to make a complaint, provide feedback, submit an enquiry, request a call-back or request a product replacement – your full name, email address and phone number
  • in the case of the general community of supporters and subscribers who wish to be kept informed of our latest business news, promotions, events or products or to receive our regular company newsletter – your full name, email address and phone number
  • in the case of our suppliers, key customer account managers and distributors – your name, physical address, email address and phone number
  • in the case of website visitors and users generally – customer demographics information (such as age range, gender and location) obtained through various analytics tools, and technical information as described below in “Digital Information and Cookies”.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Collection of Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is personal information that includes information about your:

  • racial or ethnic origin;
  • political opinions;
  • sexual preferences or practices;
  • criminal record; or
  • health.

In general, we do not collect sensitive information about you. However, we will only collect this information if it is necessary to do so and you have consented to its collection. For example, if you report a health concern or issue related to our products, we would ask you for details of any illness or injury you have suffered and other health related details. We may also require you to undertake a police check as part of your employment with us or if you have been invited to participate in a projects trip to visit one of our funded programs. We will not use or disclose your sensitive information other than as allowed by the law or with your consent.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

How we collect your personal information

We collect personal information from you in the following ways:

  • when you sign up to receive our newsletter or other marketing materials;
  • when you register for an event;
  • When you register your interest in supporting Voice of Change via donation or sponsorship of an arts installation.
  • when you apply for employment with us and during the recruitment process;
  • when you conduct business with us;
  • when you provide your information to our staff;
  • when you supply goods and/or services to us;
  • when you submit any Personal Information through a Facebook Lead Ad; and
  • when you visit or use our Website.

How we protect your data

VoC takes reasonable steps to protect and store your personal information, including limiting access to such information to internal employees on a need-to-know basis and using password protected servers.

However, when submitting any personal information about yourself on the internet, it is important to note that internet security is not absolute. Voc takes reasonable steps as required by the Privacy Act to ensure that our website is protected from outside sources, and we encourage you to make sure your computer is adequately protected. If you share personal information on our website, we will consider that you have consented to the collection of this information.

In all instances, regardless of the method used to collect your personal information, we will deal with it in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

In all instances, regardless of the method used to collect your personal information, we will deal with it in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Use of your personal information

We will use your personal information for the primary purpose for which it was collected. The primary purpose of collection is the main reason we collect your personal information in the first instance.

The primary purpose for collecting your personal information will vary depending on the nature of your relationship with us.

  • in the case of our representatives, and supporters – the primary purpose would be to send you information about our charity, activations, giving-models and upcoming events
  • in the case of our general community of supporters or subscribers – the primary purpose would be to keep you informed of our latest news, direct marketing initiatives, promotions, and events or to receive our newsletter
  • in the case of our suppliers – the primary purpose would be to maintain a business relationship with you
  • in the case of workforce candidates (including potential employees, contractors and volunteers) – the primary purpose would be to consider your application as well as consider you for any future suitable job opportunities
  • in the case of Facebook Lead Ads, for direct marketing and other digital marketing campaigns and in the case of Website visitors, information to help us develop marketing insights as well as help inform our digital strategy.

We will only use personal information beyond the primary purpose where it is related to that purpose or where you consent to the further use.

How long do we keep your personal information

In general, we will retain and use your personal information to communicate with you indefinitely until you ‘opt out’ of these communications by informing us that you no longer wish to receive such communications. 

For certain types of personal information, particularly employee records, we are obliged to retain these for seven (7) years after an employee finishes their employment with us. If you submit your personal information as part of a job application, your details are stored on a secure recruitment database for our records. This allows us to consider your application for future vacant positions if you are unsuccessful in obtaining a position with us at first instance. It is our usual practice to request your permission to contact you about future job vacancies. You are entitled to request that we remove your information from this database.

Who we disclose your information to

When you provide your personal information to us it may be transferred to our service providers.

The types of persons and organisations to which we may disclose your personal information include the following:

  • organisations with whom we have arrangements or agreements for the purpose of promoting our products or services and any agents used by us in administering such arrangements or agreements
  • our employees, agents, contractors and external advisers who carry on our functions and activities or who assist us to carry on our functions and activities from time to time
  • organisations who are contracted by us to perform certain services, including to maintain our website
  • our legal advisors, when needed
  • other parties to whom we are authorised or required by law to disclose information.

VoC does not sell or share your personal information with any other company for that company’s direct marketing services.

For clarity, we may share your personal information to our service providers who may use the personal information for direct marketing services on our behalf, however we will not share your personal information with other companies for the purpose of those companies marketing their own products to you unless we specifically ask for, and receive, your permission to do so. Although we do not actively disclose your Personal Information to third parties, we do engage digital service providers such as Google and Facebook, which will have access to certain Digital Information relating to you. Please refer to the section below relating to ‘Digital Information and Cookies’.

Digital information and cookies

‘Cookies’ are a standard for storing small pieces of data on a web client (i.e. the web browser on your computer). VoC’s website stores a unique ID on your web client in order to identify you while using the website.  Some cookies are necessary to make our website work or to facilitate the transmission of a communication.  You may be able to disable these in your browser settings but this may negatively affect your experience with our website.

In addition, VoC has implemented certain Google Analytics Advertising Features on its Website. These include Data Collection for Google Analytics Search & Display Network Remarketing, Audience Demographics & Interests Reporting and Display Network Impression Reporting.

These features may provide us with marketing insights into certain customer attributes and preferences when using the internet and various digital platforms (‘Digital Information’).

Digital information we may collect may include the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to our Website, login information (if applicable), browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform, the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from VoC’s website (including date and time); products you viewed or searched for, page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page.

However, given that this information may not always be personally identifiable information, it may not constitute Personal Information. Nevertheless, our use of such Digital Information shall be governed by this Policy.

As part of the Google Analytics Features used on the Website, TYG may also use Google Analytics cookies and advertising cookies.

You can opt-out of the Google Analytics Advertising Features you use, including through your browser Ads Settings, Ad Settings for mobile apps, or any other available means. Please refer to Google Analytics’ currently available opt-out add-on to your web browser to prevent access to your Digital Information.

Links to other sites

When you are on our website, you could be directed to other sites that are beyond our control. These other sites may send their own cookies to users, collect data or solicit personally identifiable information. You therefore need to check the individual privacy policy of any third party when accessing other websites that may be linked to our websites. This Privacy Policy is strictly limited to VoC’s collection, storage and use of personally identifiable information and does not apply to third party websites. Please keep in mind that whenever you give out personal information online, for example, via message boards or chat, that information can be collected and used by people you do not know. VoC does not guarantee the security of any information you disclose online and you do so at your own risk.

Accessing and amending your personal information

Under the Privacy Act 1988 you have rights of access to and correction of personal information that we hold. 

To access your information is generally a free service. Sometimes, we may ask that you send this information to us in writing to assist us. On occasion, if furthermore detailed personal information is in our archives, a small fee may be charged to cover the cost of obtaining the information for you. We will inform you of any charges payable upon your request.

You may request access to the personal information we hold about you and seek the correction of such information by contacting [email protected]

VoC aims to respond to requests for access to personal information within 30 days.

The Privacy Act does permit us to deny you access to your personal information in certain circumstances, including if:

  • there is current or pending litigation regarding the personal information
  • the request is frivolous
  • permitting access would be in breach of the law
  • providing the information would pose a threat to health or public safety
  • providing the information would interfere with another person’s privacy

Any denial of a request for access to personal information will be accompanied by an explanation setting out our reasons for doing so.

Where any information is not accurate, up-to-date or complete, you can request that the information be amended.

In some instances where it is not practical to update your personal information, we may choose to note your desired changes and place them together with the original personal information on our records.

Changes to our privacy policy

VoC reserves the right to modify or update this Privacy Policy at any time without prior notice. If we modify or update our Privacy Policy, we will post the revised policy on our website.

Enquiries & complaints

If you wish to access or correct your personal information, or if you have any concerns or enquiries about how we deal with your personal information, you should contact us at [email protected].

If you no longer want us to use the information collected in the manner described in this Privacy Policy, please contact us at the email address or phone number listed above.

If at any time you believe that we have not adhered to this Privacy Policy or the APPs, or if you are concerned that there may have been a breach of your rights under the applicable laws, or if you have any other comments on this Privacy Policy, please notify us via the above contact details. VoC takes such matters seriously and we will use all reasonable efforts to promptly deal with the matter. 

The privacy legislation requires us to respond to your request in 30 days, and you must allow us the full 30 days to respond before you can escalate any complaint you may have.

We will at first seek to deal with you via phone. If your complaint is not satisfactorily resolved after the phone call, we would meet with you in person. If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint after this meeting, you can refer your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (refer to OAIC website at www.oaic.gov.au for more details)

Privacy policy last updated May 20, 2021